OT:RR:NC:N2:220
[…] The URDCs are classified under subheading 8504.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The tariff shift requirement in Part 102.20 for the URDCs at issue states:

A change to subheading 8504.10 through 8504.50 from any other subheading outside that group.

As the LED Drivers from China are classified under subheading 8504.40.9530 and 8504.40.9540, HTSUS, they do not meet the tariff shift. As a result, Part 102.11(a) does not apply.

Section 102.11(b) states, in relevant part:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation [(“GRI”)] 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section: The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good….